2011 Results

Automotive Class Winners

2011 CONCOURS RESULTS

FIRST NAME LAST NAME YEAR MAKE MODEL AWARD
J. W. Marriott, Jr. 1937 Talbot Lago T150C SS Best of Show
John W. Rich, Sr. 1937 Jaguar SS100 Best Sporting Marque of Show
Joseph and Margie Cassini Jr. 1927 Isotta-Fraschini Tipo 8AS Roadster Timeless Elegance
John W. Rich, Sr. 1937 Jaguar SS100 People’s Choice
William Avery 1993 Jaguar XJ220 Chairman’s Award
Len Rusiewicz 1969 Ferrari 365GTB/4C NART Competiton Coupe Henry W. Wessells III Sporting Car Spirit of Radnor Award
George & Helga Knox 1929 Rolls Royce PI Cabriolet deVille Bill Borden Passenger Car Spirit of Radnor Award
Stephen Sciafani 1960 Plymouth Fury Convertible Ed Boyle Spirit of Radnor Award
Thomas Lee 1930 Cord L-29 Cabriolet duPont Homesy Award
Robert Affleck 1938 HRG Airline Coupe Artist’s Award
Simeone Foundation Museum 1929 Stutz Supercharged Fabric Model M Stutz First Place
Carlo Connors 1929 Stutz Model M Dual Cowl Phaeton Stutz Radnor Award
Donald Schwarzkopf 1967 Jaguar E-Type 4.2 OTS (Open Two Seater) Jaguar E-Type First Place
Larry Miller 1961 Jaguar E-Type Series 1 Jaguar E-Type Radnor Award
Dean Boyden 1960 Jaguar Mark IX Jaguar Saloon First Place
James Hoehn 1967 Jaguar 420G Jaguar Sallon Radnor Award
John and Linda Spillman 1959 Jaguar XK150S OTS Roadster Jaguar XK First Place
Dennis and Ann Marie Nash 1953 Jaguar XK-120S FHC Jaguar XK Radnor Award
John and Lynne Cote 1956 Chrysler New Yorker Convertible Virgil Exner Designs Open First Place
Merv and Mary Afflerbach 1959 Dodge Custom Royal Super D-500 Convertible Virgil Exner Designs Open Radnor Award
John and Lynne Cote 1961 Chrysler New Yorker Town & Country Hardtop Wagon Virgil Exner Designs Closed ’60s First Place
Anthony Spano 1961 DeSoto Adventurer Virgil Exner Designs Closed ’60s Radnor Award
Robert and Caroline Beck 1956 Chrysler New Yorker St. Regis Coupe Virgil Exners Designs Closed ’50s First Place
Chip Loree 1955 Chrysler Imperial Newport 2 Dr Hardtop Virgil Exners Designs Closed ’50s Radnor Award
Claire Wegner 1956 Mercedes Benz 190SL Cars in Your Family First Place
Jay Crist 1936 Thorne C-1 Gas/Electric Delivery Van Cars in Your Family Radnor Award
Joseph and Margie Cassini Jr. 1927 Isotta-Fraschini Tipo 8AS Roadster European Classic Pre-War First Place
Thomas Heckman 1926 Bentley 6 1/2 Liter Convertible Coupe H.J. Mulliner European Classic Pre-War Radnor Award
George Porter 1967 Mercedes Benz 300SE Convertible European Classic Post-War First Place
Bob Steele 1971 Mercedes Benz 280SE Sedan European Classic Post-War Radnor Award
Cliff Woodbury 1935 Cadillac 355D-20 Style 668 Convertible Coupe American Classic Pre-War ’32-’41 First Place
Morton Bullock 1935 Pierce Arrow Convertible Coupe American Classic Pre-War ’32-’41 Radnor Award
Robert and Caroline Robinson 1922 Marmon 34B American Classic Pre-War ’21-’31 First Place
Debbie and Bob Cornman 1931 Franklin 151 Convertible American Classic Pre-War ’21 to ’31 Radnor Award
George Weaver 1957 Cadillac Eldorado Biaritz Convertible American Classic Post-War First Place
Stephen Hershey 1955 Pontiac Safari Station Wagon American Classic Post-War Radnor Award
John W. Rich Sr. 1937 Jaguar SS100 Pre-War Sports Touring First Place
Robert Affleck 1938 HRG Airline Coupe Pre-War Sports Touring Radnor Award
Stan Cryz 1957 Chevrolet Corvette Fuelie Open Sports Car First Place
Dennis Mamchur 1959 Triumph TR-3A Open Sports Car Radnor award
Walter Eisenstark 1954 Siata 2000 CS Coupe Closed Sports Car First Place
John Kent 1964 Porsche 356C Coupe Closed Sports Car Radnor Award
RADM Robert Phillips 1955 Ferrari 500 Mondial Series II Spider Scaglietti Historic Sports Car First Place
Gary Ford 1948 HRG Aerodynamic Roadster Historic Sports Car Radnor Award
Larry Miller 1961 Jaguar E-Type Series 1 European Debutante First Place
Bruce Allen 1967 Ferrari 330 2+2 European Debutante Radnor Award
Robert and Caroline Beck 1956 Chrysler New Yorker St. Regis Coupe American Debutante First Place
Anthony Spano 1961 DeSoto Adventurer American Debutante Radnor Award
Frank and Pat Wismer 1921 Brewster 91 Double Enclosed Drive Town Sedan Unrestored First Place
Donald and Diane Weir 1934 Brewster Town Cabriolet D’Ville Unrestored Radnor Award
Henry Gerlach 1913 Marion Speedster Bobcat Veteran First Place
Raymond Carr 1909 Stanley Model R Roadster Veteran Radnor Award

MOTORCYCLE CLASS WINNERS

FIRST NAME LAST NAME YEAR MAKE MODEL AWARD
Christopher Jensen 1952 Ducati Cucciolo Model 48 Preservation Class
Peter Calles 1957 MV Augusta 175 Turismo Lusso Road Motorcycle 500 cc and Under
David Markel 1957 Rumi Junior Competition Motorcycle 500 cc and Under
Roy Kidney 1973 Ducati 750 SS Road Motorcycle 1000 cc and Under
Robert Mirabile 1954 MV Augusta Squalo 175 Competition Motorcycle 1000 cc and Under
Roy Kidney 1957 Ducati 175 Sport Post-War Class: 1950 to 1961
John Henry 1963 Ducati 250 Diana Mark III Classic Class: 1962 to 1973
Peter Calles 1979 Ducati 750 Mike Hailwood Replica Modern Class: 1974 to 1986
Gary Maucher 2001 Ducati MH900E Post-Modern Class: 1987 to Present
Peter Calles 1957 MV Augusta 175 Turismo Lusso Best of Show
Gilbert Patterson Ducati GP Due by Alex Ortner The Hailwood Trophy

RALLY CLASS WINNERS

NAME YEAR MAKE MODEL RALLY CLASS
John and Marissa Hanson 2004 Audi TT Audi
Bob and June Platz 1973 BMW 3.0 CS BMW
John and Anita Nolan 2000 Jaguar XK8 Jaguar
Angela and Doug Strohmeier 2012 Mini Cooper Mini
Ted and Kristin Laws 2004 Porsche Carrera 4S Porsche
Paul Wilson/Steve Midgett 1924 Amilcar CGSS Most Intriguing
Geoff and Linda Moulton 2009 Mini Cooper Sports
Gary Ott and navigator 1961 Chevrolet Corvette Classic