2012 Results

Automotive Class Winners

2012 CONCOURS RESULTS

AWARD YEAR MAKE & MODEL NAME
Veteran Radnor Award 1915 Packard 3-38 Gentleman’s Roadster Michael Rowen
Veteran First Place 1917 Pierce Arrow 48B Series 4 Passenger Touring David and Linda Baird
Unrestored Radnor Award 1959 Desoto Adventurer 2-Dr Hardtop Douglas Dressler
Unrestored First Place 1970 Maserati Ghibli Coupe Ken Laird
American Debutante Radnor Award 1947 Chrysler Town & Country Sedan David and Lisa Helmer
American Debutante First Place 1965 Shelby Cobra 289 CSX2539 Rich Myers
European Debutante Radnor Award 1948 Jaguar XK 120 OTS Bob Owens
European Debutante First Place 1964 Porsche Carrera 2 Coupe Bob Mirable
Historic Race Car Radnor Award 1954 Arnolt Bristol Bolide Stan Cryz
Historic Race Car First Place 1961 Cooper Monaco Bob Mirable
Closed Sports Car Radnor Award 1961 Lotus Elite (VSCCA) Clark Lance
Closed Sports Car First Place 1967 Fiat Abarth 1300OT Don and Diane Meluzio
Open Sports Car Radnor Award 1965 Shelby Cobra 289 Roadster Rich Myers
Open Sports Car First Place 1948 Jaguar XK 120 OTS Bob Owens
Pre War Sports-Touring Car First Place 1932 Maserati 4CS Gary Ford
Porsche Radnor Award 1964 Porsche Carrera 2 Coupe Bob Mirable
Porsche First Place 1968 Porsche 911S Targa (Euro) John and Lynda Hodgson
Class of ‘59 Radnor Award 1959 Cadillac Fleetwood Sixty Special David and Dora Forry
Class of 59 First Place 1959 Buick LeSabre Convertible William Reinholtz
American Classic Post War Radnor Award 1941 Buick 71C Roadmaster Phaeton Jim McAvoy
American Classic Post War First Place 1960 Chrysler 300F 2 Dr Hardtop BHA Auto Museum
American Classic Pre War Radnor Award 1928 Pierce Arrow Model 36 Sedan AACA Museum
American Classic Pre War First Place 1929 Duesenberg Murphy Convertible Sonny and Joan Abagnale
European Classic Post War First Place 1958 Mercedes 220S Cabriolet Convertible Amy McKenna
European Classic Pre War First Place 1937 Rolls Royce Phantom III Roadster Kenneth and Keith Sherper
Century Cars Radnor Award 1905 Queen Bob Byers
Century Cars First Place 1910 Maxwell Model E 5 Passenger Touring Bob Robinson
Cadillac 1940s Radnor Award 1940 Cadillac 6267 Convertible Coupe Robert and Ann Franz
Cadillac 1940s First Place 1941 Cadillac Convertible John Lea
Cadillac Pre-1940 Radnor Award 1930 Cadillac 452A V-16 Roadster Donald Bernstein
Cadillac Pre 1940 First Place 1931 Cadillac 452 V-16 Fleetwood Cabriolet Charles Eggert
Historic Ferrari Post 1974 Radnor Award 1986 Ferrari Testarossa Joseph Zaffarese
Historic Ferrari Post 1974 First Place 2011 Ferrari 599 GTO James Yoh
Historic Ferrari 1960-1974 Radnor Award 1967 Ferrari 275 GTB/4 Eddie Karam
Historic Ferrari 1960-1974 First Place 1964 Ferrari 400SA Coupe Lammot DuPont
Historic Ferrari Pre 1960 Radnor Award 1953 Ferrari 212 Export Peter Carlino
Historic Ferrari Pre 1960 First Place 1957 Ferrari TRC-500 J.W. Marriott
Artist’s Award 1932 Maserati 4CS Gary Ford
DuPont Homsey Award 1927 La Salle 303 Export Roadster Michael Hoplamazian
Ed Boyle Award 1955 Buick Roadmaster Convertible Maurice Hare
Spirit of Radnor English Passenger Car 1949 MG TC Phil and Judy Fleck
Spirit of Radnor Italian Sports Car 1949 Ferrari 166 MM Barchetta Oscar Davis
Chairman’s Award 1957 Ferrari 250 TR Simeone Museum
People’s Choice 1937 Rolls Royce Phantom III Roadster Kenneth and Keith Sherper
Hagerty Junior Judges Choice 1954 Chevrolet Corvette Bruce Menkowitz
Timeless Elegance 1937 Rolls Royce Phantom III Roadster Kenneth and Keith Sherper
Best Sporting Marque (Ferrari) of Show 1957 Ferrari TRC-500 J.W. Marriott
Best Non-Sporting Marque of Show 1929 Duesenberg Murphy Convertible Sonny and Joan Abagnalec

MOTORCYCLE CLASS WINNERS

AWARD YEAR MAKE & MODEL NAME
Competition motorcycle 100cc-250cc 1976 Aeromacchi 250 Bill Himmelsbach
Competition motorcycle 251cc-500cc 1960 Harley-Davidson KR Carl Williamson
Competition Motorcycle Open Class 1978 Yamaha TZ750 Russ Bigley
Off-Road Motorcycle Class 1972 Yankee Z500 John Melniczuk
Street Class 2-Stroke Class 1985 Yamaha RZ350 Dennis Martin
American Four Cylinder Class 1938 Indian Four Gary Maucher
American Open Class 1917 Reading Standard Ed Fisher
International 100cc-350cc 1949 Triumph 3T Kerry Grub
International 351cc-750 cc 1929 Scott TT Replica Ken Smith
Scooter Pre-1960 1920 Briggs and Stratton Motorwheel Jed Rappaport
Scooter 1960-1985 1960 Heinkel Tourist with Sidecar Robert Sholly
Spirit of Radnor Hunt Award 1923 Ace XP3 Racer with Sidecar Boyertown Museum
Best of Show 1920 Ace Four Endurance Racer Doug Strange

RALLY CLASS WINNERS

AWARD YEAR MAKE & MODEL NAME
Alfa Class 1986 Alfa Romeo Mike Pollick and Navigator
Audi Class 2013 Audi A7 Russell and Terry Freiman
BMW Class 1984 BMW Timothy Zupko/Timothy Ellis
Mercedes Class 1969 Mercedes Benz Mark Belford/Jim Simmons
Mini Class 2011 Mini Cooper Anthony Slade/Vincent Grannetino
Porsche Class 2010 Porsche Bob Gordon/Grant Kessler/Lauren Swanson
Most Intriguing Class 1912 Pierce Arrow David Baird and Crew
Classic Class 1972 Mercedes Benz 280 SE 4.5 Matt McGeever/John Gallagher
Sport Class 2013 Audi Allroad Russ Rosa/Russ Rosa Jr.